fbpx

BCC Officers & Board Members


CHAIR – MICHELLE BISNOFF
VICE CHAIR – CAROLYN JORDAN
SECRETARY – LARRY WATTS
TREASURER – RICHARD STEIN
NON-OFFICER-MEMBER – DANIEL ABRAMSON
CHAIR EMERITUS -LARRY WATTS

The Board Members of the Brentwood Community Council are the Representative (“R”) and Alternate (“A”) for the following Stakeholder Organizations

A. GEOGRAPHICAL ZONES

ZONE 1: Brentwood Hills Homeowners Association
R Eric Edmunds
A Caroline LoBuglio

ZONE 2: Upper Mandeville Canyon Property Owners’ Association
R  John Binder
A  

ZONE 3: Mandeville Canyon Association
R Gary Tenzer
A Kathleen Durbin

ZONE 4: Brentwood Park Property Owners Association
R Sidne Erdosi
A Sherri Crichton

ZONE 5: Brentwood Homeowners Association
R Raymond Klein
A Kathleen Flanagan

ZONE 6: Crestwood Hills Association
R John Haley
A Kate Blackman

ZONE 7: South Brentwood Residents’ Association
R Len Blum
A Elyse Arbour

ZONE 8: Brentwood Glen Association
R Neil Smolen
A Jacqui Rosen

ZONE 9: Mountaingate
R
A Steve Drimmer – Mountaingate Open Space Management Association (‘MOSMA’)

ZONE 10: Bel Air Knolls Property Owners Association
R Georgia Alkov
A Michael Antin

ZONE 11:Bel Air Skycrest Property Owners Association
R Barbara Dohrmann
A Tamara Dull

ZONE 12: Sullivan Canyon Property Owners Association
R Larry Watts
A Kay Holland

ZONE 13: Brentwood Terrace Homeowners Association
R Sam Yadegar
A Herb Rose

B. RESIDENTIAL NEIGHBORS OF THE BRENTWOOD SCHOOL
R  David Melnick
A Chuck Grobe

C. MULTI-FAMILY RESIDENTIAL
R Marilyn Krell
A Alisa Morganthaler

D. BRENTWOOD VILLAGE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE
R Madelyn Alfano
A

E. SAN VICENTE BUSINESS DISTRICT
R Michele Aronson
A Amber Jamal

F. EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS — PRIVATE/ INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (ONE)
R Gennifer Yoshimaru
A Janet Lyons

The Archer School for Girls (M, H)
Berkeley Hall School (P, E, M, )
Brentwood Presbyterian Church Nursery School (P)
Brentwood School (E, M, H)
Crestwood Hills Cooperative Nursery School (P)
Milken Community School (M, H)
The Mirman School (E, M)
Mount St. Mary’s College(C)
St. Martin of Tours School (E, M)
Sunshine Pre-School (P)
University Synagogue Early Childhood Learning Center (P)
Westland School (E)

Code: P = Pre-School, E = Elementary School,
M = Middle School, H = High School, C = College

G. EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS — PUBLIC SCHOOLS (ONE)
R   Mary Kallaher
A  Bob Bowman

Brentwood Science Magnet (E)
Kenter Canyon Charter Elementary School (E)
Paul Revere Charter Middle School (M)
Palisades Charter High School (H)
University High School (H)

Code: E = Elementary School, M = Middle School, H = High School

H. ENVIRONMENTAL REPRESENTATIVE (ONE)
R Victoria Lynch-Knight
A Nancy Freedman

I. TRANSPORTATION
R. Doris Goldstein
A, Lauren Deaderick

J. CIVIC/CULTURAL/NONPROFIT (ONE)
R  Sheila Simmons
A Michael Polier

Brentwood Historical Society
Brentwood90049
Village for Vets
Brentwood Westwood Symphony Orchestra
Friends of the Library
The Getty Center
Skirball Center
YMCA

K. PUBLIC SAFETY (ONE)
R Michelle Bisnoff
A Judie Hulett

West Los Angeles Community Police Advisory Board/Committees
Emergency Preparedness

L. MINISTERIAL/CONGREGATIONAL (ONE)
R Pamela Brown
A Christina Francis-Bruce

Brentwood Presbyterian Church
Chabad of Brentwood
St. Martin of Tours Catholic Church
Tenth Church of Christ Scientist
University Synagogue
Village Lutheran Church of Westwood

M. LAND USE (ONE)

R Carolyn Jordan
A TBD

N. MEMBER-AT-LARGE (TWO)
R Daniel Abramson
A Richard Stein

R Carolyn Jordan
A Flo Chapgier

O. NON-VOTING MEMBERS (TWO)
Chair Emeritus, Larry Watts
Charley Morgan, Legal Advisor

BCC AD HOC COMMITTEES
The BCC often establishes single topic working groups for long term issues or projects. The purpose of these Committees is varied and includes fact finding and making recommendations to the full Board.
 
BCC Homelessness Task Force
Co-Chairs: Michelle Bisnoff, Carolyn Jordan
Members: Sheila Simmons, Larry Watts, Ray Klein, Sam Yadegar, Nancy Freedman, Charley Morgan.
 
BCC VA Master Plan & Veteran Issues
Co-Chairs: Larry Watts, Carolyn Jordan
Members: Cori Solomon, Michelle Bisnoff, BCC Transportation Chair/Alt
 
 
BCC Charter School Working Group
Chair: BCC Public School Rep
Members: Andrea Shaloo, Dena Serpico, Marilyn Krell, Elyse Arbour, Laurel Davidson, Lynn Whitaker, Michelle Bisnoff, Carolyn Jordan, Leah Kessler,Terry Moren
 
BCC Power Line Safety Committee
Chair: TBD
Members: TBD
 
BCC Berggruen Project Working Group
Chair: Larry Watts
Members: Limited to BCC Members located in the Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone
 
BCC Mount St. Mary’s Development Working Group
Chair: Larry Watts
Members: On Hold Pending Further Action from Surroundings HOA’s
 
BCC San Vicente Specific Plan Working Group
Chair: Carolyn Jordan
Members: Richard Stein, Marlene Grossman, Doris Goldstein, Nancy Freedman, Stephanie Reich, Jane Blumenfeld, Marylin Krell
 
WRAC 
Executive Committee
R Larry Watts
 
WRAC LUC
R Michele Bisnoff
A